Effective date: 15th February 2019

This Privacy Policy governs the use of the services provided by Forestcoin Pte Ltd (hereinafter also referred to as “us”, “we” or “our”). We operate the www.forestcoin.earth website (the “Website”) and the Forestcoin app mobile application (the “App”) (hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you therefore agree that you have read this Privacy Policy and agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy, without notice, at any time. You understand that your continued use of the Services after this Privacy Policy has been modified constitutes your acceptance of the Privacy Policy as amended.

If this Privacy Policy is modified in any way it will be updated on this page (i.e. www.forestcoin.earth). Regularly checking and reviewing this page ensure that you are updated on the information which may be collected, used and disclosed. If we believe that the modifications are material, we will notify you of the changes by posting a notice on the Website and/or the App, or email you at the email address provided to us by you, and as we may deem appropriate. What constitutes a material change will be determined by us, at our sole and absolute discretion. You are advised to review this privacy policy periodically for any modifications.

This Privacy Policy supplements our Terms and Conditions (which may be found at INSERT URL) and your use of the Service is therefore governed by both this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

Definitions

Service

Service means the www.forestcoin.earth website and the Forestcoin app mobile application operated by Forestcoin Pte Ltd

Personal Data

Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).or from that data and other information to which the organization has or is likely to have access.

Usage Data

Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of datastored on your device (computer or mobile device).

Data Controller

Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.

Data Processors (or Service Providers)

Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.

We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

Data Subject (or User)

Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

When you use the Website and/or the App, you may provide your Personal Data voluntarily, including but not limited to your name, residential address, email address, digital wallet address or bank account information, depending on your method of payment. In addition, you may provide information involuntarily such as your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, network data, device information, including but not limited to identifier, name and type, operating system, location, mobile network information and standard web log information, such as your browser type, traffic to and from the Website and the pages you accessed on the Website. In addition to the above, we may collect information from or about you in other ways such as your interaction with customer support, contractual relationships with us or from other public sources. We are not obligated to collect any of your information, and may do so at our own discretion.

By using the Service, you are giving express consent to the information handling practices described in this Privacy Policy. We may obtain your express consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data in any of the following ways:

  1. in writing;

  2. by electronic confirmation via the Internet; or

  3. through other methods, as long as a record of your consent is created by you, by us or by a third party acting on our behalf.

The choice to provide us with your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data and account information is always yours, however, your decision to withhold such consent may limit our ability to provide you with certain services or offers.

We may also collect Personal Data for other purposes from time to time, or as permitted or required by law. We will always identify any additional purpose prior to or at the time of collection.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

Email address

First name and last name

Phone number

Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

Cookies and Usage Data

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or the instructions provided in any email we send.

Usage Data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access the Service by or through a mobile device (“Usage Data”).

This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When you access the Service with a mobile device, this Usage Data may include information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Location Data

We may use and store information about your location if you give us permission to do so (“Location Data”). We use this data to provide features of our Service, to improve and customise our Service.

You can enable or disable location services when you use our Service at any time by way of your device settings.

Tracking and Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data

We collect Personal Data to enable us to manage, maintain and develop our operations, including for example:

To provide and maintain our Service;

To notify you about changes to our Service;

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so;

To customize your use of our Service;

To provide customer support;

To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service;

To monitor the usage of our Service;

To detect, prevent and address technical issues;

To protect us against error, fraud, theft and loss;

To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information;

To enable us to comply with applicable law or regulatory process;

For the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy; and

Any other reasonable purpose to which you consent.

By using the Website and/or the App, you authorize us to use your information and Personal Data in Singapore and other countries where we operate for the purposes mentioned above. We will ensure that your information is used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and protected in accordance with applicable laws related to personal data protection (including, but not limited to, the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore).

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), Forestcoin Pte Ltd legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

Forestcoin Pte Ltd may process your Personal Data because:

We need to perform a contract with you

You have given us permission to do so

The processing is in our legitimate interests and it is not overridden by your rights

To comply with the lawRetention of Data

We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Singapore and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Singapore and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer. We will ensure that your information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy and protected with applicable laws related to personal data protection (including, but not limited to, the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore). We will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Data

Business Transaction

If Forestcoin Pte Ltd is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred. In this event, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, Forestcoin Pte Ltd may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Legal Requirements

Forestcoin Pte Ltd may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

To comply with a legal obligation

To protect and defend the rights or property of Forestcoin Pte Ltd

To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

To protect against legal liability

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

You also acknowledge and agree that it is important that you protect against any unauthorized access of your information by keeping your passwords and accounts secure.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Privacy of Minors

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 (“Minors”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian of a Minor and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you would like to withdraw your consent for our proposed collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data as stated above, please contact us:

By visiting this page on our website: forestcoin.earth/privacy-policy/